Blog / EPPP Tutoring: What It Costs and When It's Worth It (2026)

EPPP Tutoring: What It Costs and When It's Worth It (2026)

Anders Chan, Psy.D.
EPPP tutoringEPPP tutorEPPP coachingEPPP prep costEPPP retake

EPPP tutoring costs about $130 to $175 per hour for one-on-one sessions with a dedicated tutor, based on the published rates below (checked October 7, 2026). Ten weekly sessions run roughly $1,200 to $1,750. Tutoring is worth it when your problem is strategy or accountability, not missing content. If you just need questions and a plan, a prep program costs far less.

Here is what each option actually charges, and how to tell which one you need.

What EPPP tutoring costs in 2026

OptionWhat you getPublished price
Dr. David's EPPP Tutoring1:1 sessions with a licensed psychologist, via Zoom$175 per 60 min, $115 per 30 min
Dr. David's group sessionGroup study session, offered twice a month$100 per 60 min
Prepppy, private1:1 test-strategy training$130 per hour, $625 for 5 hours, $1,200 for 10 hours
Prepppy, small group (3 to 5 people)Group training on Zoom$115 per hour per person, $1,075 for 10 hours
AATBS 3-Month Live Online bundleStudy materials, 35+ hours of live online instruction, eight 30-minute coaching sessions$999
thePsychology.aiPractice exams, lessons, adaptive quizzes, 24/7 AI help. No human tutor$60 per month or $349 per year

Both tutoring services offer a free consultation first (15 minutes at Dr. David's, 30 minutes at Prepppy). Use it. Ask how they would read your score report and what the first four weeks would look like.

For a full breakdown of the program side, see the best EPPP prep programs compared.

What a tutor does that a program can't

A tutor gives you three things a question bank does not.

  1. Someone who watches you reason. A good tutor hears you talk through a question and catches the exact moment you go wrong. That matters most when you keep narrowing to two answers and picking the wrong one. Dr. David's FAQ names that exact pattern as a reason to book.
  2. A plan built around your life. Full-time postdoc, kids, a second job. A tutor adjusts the plan week to week.
  3. Accountability. A weekly session is a standing appointment. Most of Dr. David's clients meet weekly, per their FAQ, and that rhythm alone keeps a lot of people studying.

When EPPP tutoring is worth the money

Tutoring is a strong fit if one of these is true:

  • You already failed, and you studied hard. If the hours were there and the score was not, the problem is probably how you approach the questions, not how much you know. That is the gap a tutor is best at closing. Start with what to do after failing the EPPP to read your score report first.
  • You can't tell why you miss questions. You review the explanation, it makes sense, and you miss the next one anyway.
  • You won't study without an appointment. Be honest with yourself here. Paying for accountability is a real reason.

When a prep program is the better buy

Tutoring is a poor fit if:

  • You have not taken a full practice exam yet. You can't know what to fix until you know where you stand. Take a free EPPP practice exam before paying anyone by the hour.
  • Your gaps are content. If you miss questions because you never learned the material, an hour of tutor time spent re-teaching it is an expensive way to read. Lessons and practice questions cover content for less.
  • Money is tight. Ten tutoring hours cost more than most full prep programs. See the cheapest EPPP prep in 2026 for every program's price.

The combination most people can afford

You don't have to pick one. A common middle path:

  1. Use a prep program for content, practice questions, and full-length exams.
  2. Book a small number of tutor sessions for the one thing a program can't do, which is watching you reason through questions you keep missing.
  3. Go in with data. Bring your practice exam results by domain so the tutor spends the hour on your weakest areas, not on a tour of the whole exam.

Where thePsychology.ai fits

thePsychology.ai does not offer human tutoring. What it does is the program half of the plan: quizzes that find your weak spots, 20 full practice exams, and 24/7 AI help when you want an explanation at 11pm. Pass or we extend you free: meet the study criteria, take your exam, and if you don't pass, your next 6 months are free.

If you want to see whether a program covers what you need before you pay a tutor, try thePsychology.ai free for 7 days. No credit card required.

FAQ

How much does an EPPP tutor cost per hour? The published rates we found run $130 to $175 per hour for one-on-one sessions (Dr. David's also sells a 30-minute session for $115). Group sessions run $100 to $115 per hour per person.

Does AATBS offer EPPP tutoring? AATBS sells coaching, not open-ended tutoring. Its 3-Month Live Online bundle ($999) includes eight 30-minute coaching sessions alongside 35+ hours of live online instruction.

How many tutoring sessions do I need? There is no published standard. Most of Dr. David's clients meet weekly. Decide after your free consultation, and tie the number to the gap you're fixing, not to the calendar.

Is EPPP tutoring worth it for retakers? Often, yes, if you studied hard and still missed. That pattern points to question strategy, which is what one-on-one time is best at.

Anders Chan, Psy.D. is a licensed psychologist and the founder of thePsychology.ai. He passed the EPPP on his first attempt with a score of 588 after starting from a 19% diagnostic.

0:00--:--
Beta

Candidates who read this also read

Preparing for the EPPP?

thePsychology.ai offers AI-adaptive prep with 80+ lessons, practice exams, and personalized study plans.